War game version 4 keywords: Difference between revisions

From Endurance Coalition
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
m Sirdog moved page Wargame version 4 keywords to War game version 4 keywords without leaving a redirect
 
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude> <!-- This is needed so this this text doesn't appear in campaign pages. Do not remove. -->
<noinclude> <!-- This is needed so this this text doesn't appear in campaign pages. Do not remove. -->
{{Ambox|text=This page is much easier to manipulate with the '''[[mw:VisualEditor|Visual Editor]]'''.}}
{{Ambox|name=Last imported 29 March 2025.|text=<li>This page is much easier to manipulate with the '''[[mw:VisualEditor|Visual Editor]]''' (click "Edit" and not "Edit source").</li>
<li>Keywords that are ''italicized'' are keywords marked on the spreadsheet as being unfinished (colored tan).</li>
</ul>
}}
 
</noinclude> <!-- This is needed so this this text doesn't appear in campaign pages. Do not remove. -->
</noinclude> <!-- This is needed so this this text doesn't appear in campaign pages. Do not remove. -->
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable"
!Keyword
!Keyword
!Effect
!Effect
|-
|-
|Active Homing
|Active Homing
|This weapon may be blind fired towards a grid and will auto aquire targets, mind you it's just as capable of aquiring friendlies as enemies like this.
|This weapon may be blind fired towards a grid and will auto acquire targets, mind you it's just as capable of acquiring friendlies as enemies like this.
|-
|-
|Aerospace
|Aerospace
Line 14: Line 18:
|Agile X
|Agile X
|Targets up to Range X get a minus one debuff on attacks against you.
|Targets up to Range X get a minus one debuff on attacks against you.
|-
|''All-Terrain''
|Ignore first elevation increase during movement.
|-
|''Amphib''
|This unit may move across water subgrids at speed 1.
|-
|-
|ARAD
|ARAD
|This weapon will only aquire on enemy units with the emitter keyword.
|This weapon will only acquire on enemy units with the emitter keyword.
|-
|-
|Auto
|Auto
Line 23: Line 33:
|Bail Out!
|Bail Out!
|This unit, when killed, makes a D6 roll modified by circumstances of their death. On a 3+ the unit lives as a Regular Class 'Vehicle Crew' unit. On a 1-2 the unit is killed. Units that survive may obtain new vehicles for 1 Supply Crate.
|This unit, when killed, makes a D6 roll modified by circumstances of their death. On a 3+ the unit lives as a Regular Class 'Vehicle Crew' unit. On a 1-2 the unit is killed. Units that survive may obtain new vehicles for 1 Supply Crate.
|-
|''Battery X''
|This weapon, mine, or whatever else will remain on the map for X turns.
|-
|-
|Battle Speed X
|Battle Speed X
Line 32: Line 45:
|Blast X
|Blast X
|If this weapon rolls X or higher damage it rolls again at a -1 to hit the next nearest target in this grid. The debuff compounds until all targets are hit or Blast isn't rolled.
|If this weapon rolls X or higher damage it rolls again at a -1 to hit the next nearest target in this grid. The debuff compounds until all targets are hit or Blast isn't rolled.
|-
|''Block''
|This unit prevents enemy surface units from moving through their sub-grid.
|-
|-
|Cargo-H X
|Cargo-H X
Line 47: Line 63:
|CIWS (Close In Weapon System)
|CIWS (Close In Weapon System)
|This weapon can intercept incoming ordinance in its vicinity. A D6 is rolled, on a 1-2 it fails, a 2-4 reduces incoming damage by 2, on a 5-6 no damage is taken.
|This weapon can intercept incoming ordinance in its vicinity. A D6 is rolled, on a 1-2 it fails, a 2-4 reduces incoming damage by 2, on a 5-6 no damage is taken.
|-
|''Climb Gear''
|This unit may cross a grid elevation change greater than 1.
|-
|-
|Deck Crew
|Deck Crew
Line 53: Line 72:
|Decoy X
|Decoy X
|Buff stealth check rolls by 1. Reduce enemy attack rolls against you by X. Doesn't stack, take largest Decoy keyword for results.
|Buff stealth check rolls by 1. Reduce enemy attack rolls against you by X. Doesn't stack, take largest Decoy keyword for results.
|-
|''Designate''
|Heal 1FS of X Force Strength based units in range 0. Costs 1 Munition unless defined.
|-
|-
|Drop Tanks
|Drop Tanks
Line 62: Line 84:
|Emitter
|Emitter
|This unit emits radiation with a radar and thus may be targeted by anti-radiation (ARAD) weaponry.
|This unit emits radiation with a radar and thus may be targeted by anti-radiation (ARAD) weaponry.
|-
|''First Aid X''
|Heal 1FS of X Force Strength based units in range 0. Costs 1 Munition unless defined.
|-
|''Foxholes''
|When holding for a turn the following turn you benefit from +1 defense until you move. Not compatible with being garrisoned in a building
|-
|-
|FW-H (Fixed-Wing Heavy)
|FW-H (Fixed-Wing Heavy)
Line 68: Line 96:
|FW-L (Fixed-Wing Light)
|FW-L (Fixed-Wing Light)
|Hold actions reduce attack rolls by 1 but orders with movement must go minimum 1 grid. This unit may only safely land on Runway-L and Runway-H. Cannot be rearmed or repaired while airborne. Takeoffs are performed at half speed.
|Hold actions reduce attack rolls by 1 but orders with movement must go minimum 1 grid. This unit may only safely land on Runway-L and Runway-H. Cannot be rearmed or repaired while airborne. Takeoffs are performed at half speed.
|-
|''Garrison''
|This unit may enter and garrison structures for bonuses to defense.
|-
|''Headquarters''
|
|-
|-
|HELO
|HELO
|This unit may safely takeoff and land in flat and open terrain, including naval helipads. Only mountains slow movement by 1, ignore other terrain types. May be shot by air weapons at normal range or surface weapons at -1 to Range.
|This unit may safely takeoff and land in flat and open terrain, including naval helipads. Only mountains slow movement by 1, ignore other terrain types. May be shot by air weapons at normal range or surface weapons at -1 to Range.
|-
|''Hitch''
|This unit may tow any unit of the Towed Howitzer Base Class. Any other land based unit may also be towed at speed 1.
|-
|-
|Hovercraft
|Hovercraft
|This naval unit may move across beaches.
|This naval unit may move across beaches.
|-
|''Infantry''
|All terrain Buffs are doubled?
|-
|-
|IF (Indirect Fire)
|IF (Indirect Fire)
Line 113: Line 153:
|Runway-L
|Runway-L
|This runway can land all aircraft except the bomber class. Landed units are moved into cargo. There must be enough internal space for the occupants when landing.
|This runway can land all aircraft except the bomber class. Landed units are moved into cargo. There must be enough internal space for the occupants when landing.
|-
|Skirmisher
|This unit may ignore enemy Block keywords and move through occupied sub-grids.
|-
|-
|Smoke
|Smoke
Line 125: Line 168:
|Starlight X
|Starlight X
|Reveal this grid and up to X grids away, modified by the terrains vision cost. If the weapon is Precise then this measurement is done with sub-grids. Spotting type depends on weapon target.
|Reveal this grid and up to X grids away, modified by the terrains vision cost. If the weapon is Precise then this measurement is done with sub-grids. Spotting type depends on weapon target.
|-
|''Static''
|This unit, when performing an Advance or Assault, is incapable of attacking but will instead deploy their weapon system. Weapon deployment requires half movement and is required to attack.
|-
|-
|Stealth X
|Stealth X
Line 131: Line 177:
|STOL (Short Take-Off and Landing)
|STOL (Short Take-Off and Landing)
|This unit, when performing landings, may land across 2 flat sub-grids. Roads are treated like runways in this way but plains and deserts are still considered rough landings.
|This unit, when performing landings, may land across 2 flat sub-grids. Roads are treated like runways in this way but plains and deserts are still considered rough landings.
|-
|''Street Worthy''
|Gain +1 speed if your entire movement is onto and along a road.
|-
|-
|Submerged
|Submerged
|This unit is only detectable by Sea. Only torpedos may be fired unless performing C-Up Scope. When moving at max speed stealth check rolls are modified by -2.
|This unit is only detectable by Sea. Only torpedos may be fired unless performing C-Up Scope. When performing C-Mnvr stealth check rolls are modified by -2.
|-
|-
|Suppressive
|Suppressive
|Reduce attack rolls from the target of this weapon by 2.
|Reduce attack rolls from the target of this weapon by 2.
|-
|''Surplus''
|Your final damage, after modifiers, is halved, rounded up.
|-
|''Weakspot''
|Successful flank attacks will ignore this units armor value.
|-
|-
|Well Dock
|Well Dock

Latest revision as of 10:56, 31 March 2025


Keyword Effect
Active Homing This weapon may be blind fired towards a grid and will auto acquire targets, mind you it's just as capable of acquiring friendlies as enemies like this.
Aerospace This unit can move to and from Orbit, taking a full round of movement with a maneuver order. Compartments may be filled with units and supply.
Agile X Targets up to Range X get a minus one debuff on attacks against you.
All-Terrain Ignore first elevation increase during movement.
Amphib This unit may move across water subgrids at speed 1.
ARAD This weapon will only acquire on enemy units with the emitter keyword.
Auto This weapon automatically deploys depending on it's role and circumstances. Auto deployed weapons do not consume your one attack for the turn.
Bail Out! This unit, when killed, makes a D6 roll modified by circumstances of their death. On a 3+ the unit lives as a Regular Class 'Vehicle Crew' unit. On a 1-2 the unit is killed. Units that survive may obtain new vehicles for 1 Supply Crate.
Battery X This weapon, mine, or whatever else will remain on the map for X turns.
Battle Speed X This weapon can only be fired at or below speed X.
Big Signature This weapon, when deployed, reduces stealth checks by 1. Even with a successful stealth check the enemy is informed of your presence within the grid square.
Blast X If this weapon rolls X or higher damage it rolls again at a -1 to hit the next nearest target in this grid. The debuff compounds until all targets are hit or Blast isn't rolled.
Block This unit prevents enemy surface units from moving through their sub-grid.
Cargo-H X This unit may carry up to X of Supply, and/or non-naval units. Units may not be carrying their own cargo while embarked to avoid nesting dolls.
Cargo-L X This unit may carry up to X of Supply, and/or Infantry.
Cargo-SMU X This unit may carry up to X of Special Mission Unit class Infantry.
Catapult Fixed-Wing takeoffs are no longer at half speed but every take off now consumes 1 munition from the ship.
CIWS (Close In Weapon System) This weapon can intercept incoming ordinance in its vicinity. A D6 is rolled, on a 1-2 it fails, a 2-4 reduces incoming damage by 2, on a 5-6 no damage is taken.
Climb Gear This unit may cross a grid elevation change greater than 1.
Deck Crew Automatically spends your munitions, if you have more than 2, on rearming and repairing units you're carrying costing 1 for repair and 1 for rearm of each unit. Units may not disembark the same turn they are repaired. Rearm is prioritized over repair.
Decoy X Buff stealth check rolls by 1. Reduce enemy attack rolls against you by X. Doesn't stack, take largest Decoy keyword for results.
Designate Heal 1FS of X Force Strength based units in range 0. Costs 1 Munition unless defined.
Drop Tanks When starting a turn out of cohesion you may spend 1 Munition to ignore cohesion this turn.
Dumb Drop This unit must move/pass over a target for this weapon to be deployed.
Emitter This unit emits radiation with a radar and thus may be targeted by anti-radiation (ARAD) weaponry.
First Aid X Heal 1FS of X Force Strength based units in range 0. Costs 1 Munition unless defined.
Foxholes When holding for a turn the following turn you benefit from +1 defense until you move. Not compatible with being garrisoned in a building
FW-H (Fixed-Wing Heavy) Hold actions reduce attack rolls by 1 but orders with movement must go minimum 1 grid. This unit may only safely land on Runway-H. Cannot be rearmed or repaired while airborne. Takeoffs are performed at half speed.
FW-L (Fixed-Wing Light) Hold actions reduce attack rolls by 1 but orders with movement must go minimum 1 grid. This unit may only safely land on Runway-L and Runway-H. Cannot be rearmed or repaired while airborne. Takeoffs are performed at half speed.
Garrison This unit may enter and garrison structures for bonuses to defense.
Headquarters
HELO This unit may safely takeoff and land in flat and open terrain, including naval helipads. Only mountains slow movement by 1, ignore other terrain types. May be shot by air weapons at normal range or surface weapons at -1 to Range.
Hitch This unit may tow any unit of the Towed Howitzer Base Class. Any other land based unit may also be towed at speed 1.
Hovercraft This naval unit may move across beaches.
Infantry All terrain Buffs are doubled?
IF (Indirect Fire) This weapon is used indirectly ignoring line of sight.
Independent This unit doesn't obey cohesion rules, ignoring all buffs and debuffs.
Jump Gear-Orbital This unit is capable of performing orbital drops from Naval units still in orbit, cargo compartments may only have supply inside on drop.
Jump Gear-Para This unit is capable of performing paradrops from Fixed-Wing aircraft, cargo compartments may only have supply inside on drop.
LASE This weapon benefits from targets lased by the C-LASE command, allowing a second attack roll to be made against lased targets.
Med Bay X Heal X FS on a Force Strength unit you are currently carrying. Costs 1 Munition.
Mine This weapon detonates when a hostile unit moves over the subgrid this is deployed on, dealing the weapons damage.
Orbital This unit may start the game in orbit with limited functionality until they so choose to descend to an available landing zone, often anywhere on the map. Units with the Orbital tag may drop in with other units inside their cargo.
Precise This weapon is fired on sub-grids instead of full grids.
Probe X This weapon deploys a reconnaissance device with a view range of X.
Runway-H This runway can land any type of airborne unit. Landed units are moved into cargo. There must be enough internal space for the occupants when landing.
Runway-HELO This runway may land only helicopter type units. Landed units are moved into cargo. There must be enough internal space for the occupants when landing.
Runway-L This runway can land all aircraft except the bomber class. Landed units are moved into cargo. There must be enough internal space for the occupants when landing.
Skirmisher This unit may ignore enemy Block keywords and move through occupied sub-grids.
Smoke The roll of an attack that is drawn through the sub-grid this lands on has a -2 debuff.
Sonar When not moving apply a -1 modifier to naval stealth rolls in your sea view range.
Spread X Attacks made at or greater than range X have a -2 to attack rolls.
Starlight X Reveal this grid and up to X grids away, modified by the terrains vision cost. If the weapon is Precise then this measurement is done with sub-grids. Spotting type depends on weapon target.
Static This unit, when performing an Advance or Assault, is incapable of attacking but will instead deploy their weapon system. Weapon deployment requires half movement and is required to attack.
Stealth X This unit, when seen, makes a D10 stealth check with a success on X or higher. See stealth rules for modifiers to the roll.
STOL (Short Take-Off and Landing) This unit, when performing landings, may land across 2 flat sub-grids. Roads are treated like runways in this way but plains and deserts are still considered rough landings.
Street Worthy Gain +1 speed if your entire movement is onto and along a road.
Submerged This unit is only detectable by Sea. Only torpedos may be fired unless performing C-Up Scope. When performing C-Mnvr stealth check rolls are modified by -2.
Suppressive Reduce attack rolls from the target of this weapon by 2.
Surplus Your final damage, after modifiers, is halved, rounded up.
Weakspot Successful flank attacks will ignore this units armor value.
Well Dock This units Cargo-H keyword may also carry, load, and deploy Landing Craft Base Class units.
WPN Priority This unit may define a primary weapon other than weapon 1 to be used before other weapons. Priority X or 0 will make the unit hold fire unless they are fired upon.