War game version 4 keywords: Difference between revisions

m Sirdog moved page Wargame Version 4 Keywords to Wargame version 4 keywords without leaving a redirect: Sentence case
m Sirdog moved page Wargame version 4 keywords to War game version 4 keywords without leaving a redirect
 
(10 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<noinclude> <!-- This is needed so this this text doesn't appear in campaign pages. Do not remove. -->
<noinclude> <!-- This is needed so this this text doesn't appear in campaign pages. Do not remove. -->
{{Ambox|text=This page is much easier to manipulate with the '''[[mw:VisualEditor|Visual Editor]]'''.}}
{{Ambox|name=Last imported 29 March 2025.|text=<li>This page is much easier to manipulate with the '''[[mw:VisualEditor|Visual Editor]]''' (click "Edit" and not "Edit source").</li>
<li>Keywords that are ''italicized'' are keywords marked on the spreadsheet as being unfinished (colored tan).</li>
</ul>
}}
 
</noinclude> <!-- This is needed so this this text doesn't appear in campaign pages. Do not remove. -->
</noinclude> <!-- This is needed so this this text doesn't appear in campaign pages. Do not remove. -->
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"
{| class="wikitable"
!Keyword
!Keyword
!Effect
!Effect
|-
|-
|Active Homing
|Active Homing
|This weapon may be blind fired towards a grid and will auto aquire targets, mind you it's just as capable of aquiring friendlies as enemies like this.
|This weapon may be blind fired towards a grid and will auto acquire targets, mind you it's just as capable of acquiring friendlies as enemies like this.
|-
|-
|Aerospace
|Aerospace
Line 14: Line 18:
|Agile X
|Agile X
|Targets up to Range X get a minus one debuff on attacks against you.
|Targets up to Range X get a minus one debuff on attacks against you.
|-
|''All-Terrain''
|Ignore first elevation increase during movement.
|-
|''Amphib''
|This unit may move across water subgrids at speed 1.
|-
|-
|ARAD
|ARAD
|This weapon will only aquire on enemy units with the emitter keyword.
|This weapon will only acquire on enemy units with the emitter keyword.
|-
|-
|Auto
|Auto
Line 23: Line 33:
|Bail Out!
|Bail Out!
|This unit, when killed, makes a D6 roll modified by circumstances of their death. On a 3+ the unit lives as a Regular Class 'Vehicle Crew' unit. On a 1-2 the unit is killed. Units that survive may obtain new vehicles for 1 Supply Crate.
|This unit, when killed, makes a D6 roll modified by circumstances of their death. On a 3+ the unit lives as a Regular Class 'Vehicle Crew' unit. On a 1-2 the unit is killed. Units that survive may obtain new vehicles for 1 Supply Crate.
|-
|''Battery X''
|This weapon, mine, or whatever else will remain on the map for X turns.
|-
|-
|Battle Speed X
|Battle Speed X
Line 32: Line 45:
|Blast X
|Blast X
|If this weapon rolls X or higher damage it rolls again at a -1 to hit the next nearest target in this grid. The debuff compounds until all targets are hit or Blast isn't rolled.
|If this weapon rolls X or higher damage it rolls again at a -1 to hit the next nearest target in this grid. The debuff compounds until all targets are hit or Blast isn't rolled.
|-
|''Block''
|This unit prevents enemy surface units from moving through their sub-grid.
|-
|-
|Cargo-H X
|Cargo-H X
Line 47: Line 63:
|CIWS (Close In Weapon System)
|CIWS (Close In Weapon System)
|This weapon can intercept incoming ordinance in its vicinity. A D6 is rolled, on a 1-2 it fails, a 2-4 reduces incoming damage by 2, on a 5-6 no damage is taken.
|This weapon can intercept incoming ordinance in its vicinity. A D6 is rolled, on a 1-2 it fails, a 2-4 reduces incoming damage by 2, on a 5-6 no damage is taken.
|-
|''Climb Gear''
|This unit may cross a grid elevation change greater than 1.
|-
|-
|Deck Crew
|Deck Crew
Line 53: Line 72:
|Decoy X
|Decoy X
|Buff stealth check rolls by 1. Reduce enemy attack rolls against you by X. Doesn't stack, take largest Decoy keyword for results.
|Buff stealth check rolls by 1. Reduce enemy attack rolls against you by X. Doesn't stack, take largest Decoy keyword for results.
|-
|''Designate''
|Heal 1FS of X Force Strength based units in range 0. Costs 1 Munition unless defined.
|-
|-
|Drop Tanks
|Drop Tanks
Line 62: Line 84:
|Emitter
|Emitter
|This unit emits radiation with a radar and thus may be targeted by anti-radiation (ARAD) weaponry.
|This unit emits radiation with a radar and thus may be targeted by anti-radiation (ARAD) weaponry.
|-
|''First Aid X''
|Heal 1FS of X Force Strength based units in range 0. Costs 1 Munition unless defined.
|-
|''Foxholes''
|When holding for a turn the following turn you benefit from +1 defense until you move. Not compatible with being garrisoned in a building
|-
|-
|FW-H (Fixed-Wing Heavy)
|FW-H (Fixed-Wing Heavy)
Line 68: Line 96:
|FW-L (Fixed-Wing Light)
|FW-L (Fixed-Wing Light)
|Hold actions reduce attack rolls by 1 but orders with movement must go minimum 1 grid. This unit may only safely land on Runway-L and Runway-H. Cannot be rearmed or repaired while airborne. Takeoffs are performed at half speed.
|Hold actions reduce attack rolls by 1 but orders with movement must go minimum 1 grid. This unit may only safely land on Runway-L and Runway-H. Cannot be rearmed or repaired while airborne. Takeoffs are performed at half speed.
|-
|''Garrison''
|This unit may enter and garrison structures for bonuses to defense.
|-
|''Headquarters''
|
|-
|-
|HELO
|HELO
|This unit may safely takeoff and land in flat and open terrain, including naval helipads. Only mountains slow movement by 1, ignore other terrain types. May be shot by air weapons at normal range or surface weapons at -1 to Range.
|This unit may safely takeoff and land in flat and open terrain, including naval helipads. Only mountains slow movement by 1, ignore other terrain types. May be shot by air weapons at normal range or surface weapons at -1 to Range.
|-
|''Hitch''
|This unit may tow any unit of the Towed Howitzer Base Class. Any other land based unit may also be towed at speed 1.
|-
|-
|Hovercraft
|Hovercraft
|This naval unit may move across beaches.
|This naval unit may move across beaches.
|-
|''Infantry''
|All terrain Buffs are doubled?
|-
|-
|IF (Indirect Fire)
|IF (Indirect Fire)
Line 113: Line 153:
|Runway-L
|Runway-L
|This runway can land all aircraft except the bomber class. Landed units are moved into cargo. There must be enough internal space for the occupants when landing.
|This runway can land all aircraft except the bomber class. Landed units are moved into cargo. There must be enough internal space for the occupants when landing.
|-
|Skirmisher
|This unit may ignore enemy Block keywords and move through occupied sub-grids.
|-
|-
|Smoke
|Smoke
Line 125: Line 168:
|Starlight X
|Starlight X
|Reveal this grid and up to X grids away, modified by the terrains vision cost. If the weapon is Precise then this measurement is done with sub-grids. Spotting type depends on weapon target.
|Reveal this grid and up to X grids away, modified by the terrains vision cost. If the weapon is Precise then this measurement is done with sub-grids. Spotting type depends on weapon target.
|-
|''Static''
|This unit, when performing an Advance or Assault, is incapable of attacking but will instead deploy their weapon system. Weapon deployment requires half movement and is required to attack.
|-
|-
|Stealth X
|Stealth X
Line 131: Line 177:
|STOL (Short Take-Off and Landing)
|STOL (Short Take-Off and Landing)
|This unit, when performing landings, may land across 2 flat sub-grids. Roads are treated like runways in this way but plains and deserts are still considered rough landings.
|This unit, when performing landings, may land across 2 flat sub-grids. Roads are treated like runways in this way but plains and deserts are still considered rough landings.
|-
|''Street Worthy''
|Gain +1 speed if your entire movement is onto and along a road.
|-
|-
|Submerged
|Submerged
|This unit is only detectable by Sea. Only torpedos may be fired unless performing C-Up Scope. When moving at max speed stealth check rolls are modified by -2.
|This unit is only detectable by Sea. Only torpedos may be fired unless performing C-Up Scope. When performing C-Mnvr stealth check rolls are modified by -2.
|-
|-
|Suppressive
|Suppressive
|Reduce attack rolls from the target of this weapon by 2.
|Reduce attack rolls from the target of this weapon by 2.
|-
|''Surplus''
|Your final damage, after modifiers, is halved, rounded up.
|-
|''Weakspot''
|Successful flank attacks will ignore this units armor value.
|-
|-
|Well Dock
|Well Dock