Arma III keys cheatsheet: Difference between revisions

From Endurance Coalition
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m Sirdog moved page Arma III basic keys and movement to Arma III keys cheatsheet without leaving a redirect
add pointing
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 23: Line 23:
| Self ACE interaction || {{Key press|CTRL|WIN}}
| Self ACE interaction || {{Key press|CTRL|WIN}}
|-
|-
| ACE medical menu || {{Key press|H}}
| ACE medical menu (self and others<ref>For others, press {{Key press|H}} while near them and looking at them</ref>) || {{Key press|H}}
|-
|-
| Night vision || {{Key press|N}}
| Night vision || {{Key press|N}}
Line 30: Line 30:
|-
|-
| Lock/Unlock free look || {{Key press|ALT}} x2
| Lock/Unlock free look || {{Key press|ALT}} x2
|-
| Put away all weapons || {{Key press|0}}
|-
| Switch to 3rd person (if enabled) || {{Key press|NumPad Enter}}
|-
| Switch gun alignment (left or right) || {{Key press|CTRL|A}} and {{Key press|CTRL|D}}
|-
| Lean || {{Key press|Q}} and {{Key press|E}}
|-
| Point || {{Key press|Shift|`}}
|-
|-
| Eat and drink || Self ACE interaction
| Eat and drink || Self ACE interaction
Line 51: Line 61:
! Effect !! How
! Effect !! How
|-
|-
| Immediately throw current active grenade || {{Key press|G}} x2
| <span style="color: #ff0000">Immediately throw current active grenade</span><ref>Some seasoned members advise unbinding this and using the grenade interface only. It is too easy to mess up a throw and harm friendly forces using this method.</ref> || {{Key press|G}} x2
|-
|-
| Grenade throwing interface || {{Key press|SHIFT|G}}
| Grenade throwing interface || {{Key press|SHIFT|G}}

Latest revision as of 01:22, 10 April 2025

Basic movement and interaction

Options available using ACE self-interact.
Effect How
Lower and raise weapon CTRL x2
Sprint Hold ⇧ Shift
Crouch X
Prone Z
While weapon lowered, reduce to speed level 2 C x2
While weapon lowered, reduce to speed level 1 CTRL+C
ACE interaction ⊞ Win
Self ACE interaction CTRL+⊞ Win
ACE medical menu (self and others[1]) H
Night vision N
Free look ALT
Lock/Unlock free look ALT x2
Put away all weapons 0
Switch to 3rd person (if enabled) NumPad Enter
Switch gun alignment (left or right) CTRL+A and CTRL+D
Lean Q and E
Point ⇧ Shift+`
Eat and drink Self ACE interaction

Assault movement

The fire mode indicator (grey and white horizontal bars beneath letters MX), the walking speed indicator (the three arrow heads pointing left), and the stance indicator (image of a white rifleman).
Effect How
Keep weapon raised while moving (and vice versa) C x2
While weapon raised, change movement speed CTRL+C

Weapons

The grenade throwing interface.
Effect How
Immediately throw current active grenade[2] G x2
Grenade throwing interface ⇧ Shift+G
Change grenade ⇧ Shift+G (repeat as needed)
Change fire mode F

Tools

Effect How
Entrenching tool Self ACE interaction
Radio PTT1[3] ⇪ Caps Lock
Radio PTT2[3] CTRL+⇪ Caps Lock
Radio PTT3[3] ALT+CTRL+⇪ Caps Lock

Footnotes

  1. For others, press H while near them and looking at them
  2. Some seasoned members advise unbinding this and using the grenade interface only. It is too easy to mess up a throw and harm friendly forces using this method.
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 Changing radio volume, what ear it's in, the channel block, and what channel a radio is on is done via ACE self-interact (CTRL+⊞ Win)