Campaign 3 Playtest: Difference between revisions

From Endurance Coalition
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 55: Line 55:
=== Sirdog ===
=== Sirdog ===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+General Unit Information
|+Unit Information
|-
|-
! Unit  
! Unit  
!Name!! FS/HC !! Armor !! Speed  
!Name!! FS/HC !! Armor !! Speed  
!Weapons
!Upgrades!! Keywords  
!Upgrades!! Keywords  
|-
|-
| Unit 1  
| Unit 1  
|Strike Aircraft|| HC 2 || 1 || 4  
|Strike Aircraft|| HC 2 || 1 || 4  
|
# Rocket Pod
# {{Abbr|AtGM|Air to Ground Missiles}}
|
|
* Air to Ground Missile
* Air to Ground Missile
Line 73: Line 77:
| Unit 2  
| Unit 2  
|Strike Aircraft|| HC 2 || 1 || 4  
|Strike Aircraft|| HC 2 || 1 || 4  
|
# Rocket Pod
# {{Abbr|LHT|Light Homing Torpedo}}
|
|
* Light Homing Torpedo
* Light Homing Torpedo
Line 79: Line 86:
| Unit 3  
| Unit 3  
|Interceptor|| HC 3 || 1 || 6  
|Interceptor|| HC 3 || 1 || 6  
|
# {{Abbr|MR-AAM|Mid Range Anti Aircraft Missile}}
|
|
* Reinforced Airframe
* Reinforced Airframe
Line 85: Line 94:
| Unit 4  
| Unit 4  
|Bomber|| HC 3 || N/A || 4  
|Bomber|| HC 3 || N/A || 4  
|
# Unguided Bombs
# Guided Bombs
|
|
* Guided Bombs
* Guided Bombs
Line 92: Line 104:
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+Weapons
|+Weapon Information
|-
|-
! Unit
!Weapon Name!! Statistics
!Weapon 1!! Weapon 2
!Keywords
!Weapon 3
|-
|-
| Unit 1
|Rocket Pod
|Rocket Pod (D4 / AP1 / RNG1 / SU / CST1)
| D4 / AP1 / RNG1 / SU / CST1  
| {{Abbr|AtGM|Air to Ground Missile}} (D4 / AP2 / RNG1 / SU / CST1)
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
| Unit 2
| {{Abbr|AtGM|Air to Ground Missiles}}||D4 / AP2 / RNG1 / SU / CST1
| Rocket Pod (D4 / AP1 / RNG1 / SU / CST1)||{{Abbr|LHT|Light Homing Torpedo}} (D4 / AP0 / RNG0 / Sea/Sub / CST2)
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
| Unit 3
|{{Abbr|LHT|Light Homing Torpedo}}
| {{Abbr|MR-AAM|Mid Range AA Missiles}} (D4 / AP0 / RNG1-3 / A / CST1)||N/A
|D4 / AP0 / RNG0 / Sea/Sub / CST2
|
* Active Homing
* Dump Drop
|-
| {{Abbr|MR-AAM|Mid Range Anti Aircraft Missile}}||D4 / AP0 / RNG1-3 / A / CST1
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
| Unit 4
| Unguided Bombs||D6 / AP0 / RNG0 / Su / CST1
| Unguided Bombs (D6 / AP0 / RNG0 / Su / CST1)||Guided Bombs (D6 / AP0 / RNG0 / Su / CST1)
|
|N/A
* Blast 3
* Dump Drop
* Precise
|-
|Guided Bombs
|D6 / AP0 / RNG0 / Su / CST1
|
* Blast 3
* Dump Drop
* LASE
* Precise
|}
|}


=== Comrade ===
=== Comrade ===

Revision as of 04:11, 29 March 2025

The Campaign 3 Playtest (start 26 March 2025) is an informal campaign designed to determine the efficacy of a massive rewrite of the war game rules from version 3 to version 4.

Campaign 3 Playtest

Photograph of a playtest of Crysis (2007) in Leipzig, Sachsen, Deutschland.
Location
Planet Baolo, Ghoveo Island Chain
Status Ongoing
Factions
BBM_Ping
Sticky
Sirdog
SierraKomodo
Comrade
OPFOR
Strength
2 battlecruisers
Battleship
Bomber
Cargo tender
2 cruisers
3 destroyers
Fleet carrier
Interceptor
Multi-role fighter
Sea warfare helicopter
Stealth destroyer
Strategic reconnaissance aircraft
2 strike aircraft
2 submarines
To be determined
Casualties and losses
N/A N/A

Background

Map provided by command on 25 February 2025 of the Ghoveo Island Chain with markings of the deployment zone and the Tabar Straight.

The regiment, commanded by BBM_Ping, was ordered to land to the southwest of the Ghoveo Island Chain and to secure the general area around the Tabar Straight for further operations in the area.

Pre-deployment planning

Map with writings by BBM_Ping of his general plan of action once deployment was underway.

The regiment was comprised of 2 battalions led by Sticky and Sirdog. After a regiment leadership meeting held on 3 March it was determined that commanders SierraKomodo and Comrade would fall underneath Sticky's battalion whereas Sirdog's battalion would be comprised of just himself. The general makeup decided upon by BBM_Ping with consultation of all element leaders was that his units would comprise the overall fleet carrier, Sirdog's single-element battalion would focus on air operations, Sticky's element would be a screening fleet, Comrade would be a surface action group, and SierraKomodo would be reconnaissance.

BBM_Ping then sent out a general order that the specifics of fleet compositions, to be influenced by the aforementioned planning, was due on 9 March 2025. After this was done, BBM_Ping affirmed to command that his regiment was ready to deploy. Initial deployment was executed on 26 March.

Element makeup

BBM_Ping

Sticky

Sirdog

Unit Information
Unit Name FS/HC Armor Speed Weapons Upgrades Keywords
Unit 1 Strike Aircraft HC 2 1 4
  1. Rocket Pod
  2. AtGM
  • Air to Ground Missile
  • Designator Pod
  • Bail Out!
  • FW-L
  • Jump Gear-Orbital
Unit 2 Strike Aircraft HC 2 1 4
  1. Rocket Pod
  2. LHT
  • Light Homing Torpedo
See Unit 1
Unit 3 Interceptor HC 3 1 6
  1. MR-AAM
  • Reinforced Airframe
See Unit 1
Unit 4 Bomber HC 3 N/A 4
  1. Unguided Bombs
  2. Guided Bombs
  • Guided Bombs
  • FW-H
  • Jump Gear-Orbital
Weapon Information
Weapon Name Statistics Keywords
Rocket Pod D4 / AP1 / RNG1 / SU / CST1 N/A
AtGM D4 / AP2 / RNG1 / SU / CST1 N/A
LHT D4 / AP0 / RNG0 / Sea/Sub / CST2
  • Active Homing
  • Dump Drop
MR-AAM D4 / AP0 / RNG1-3 / A / CST1 N/A
Unguided Bombs D6 / AP0 / RNG0 / Su / CST1
  • Blast 3
  • Dump Drop
  • Precise
Guided Bombs D6 / AP0 / RNG0 / Su / CST1
  • Blast 3
  • Dump Drop
  • LASE
  • Precise


Comrade

SierraKomodo

Campaign chronology

Round 1