Arma III keys cheatsheet: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
add |
add pointing |
||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lean || {{Key press|Q}} and {{Key press|E}} | | Lean || {{Key press|Q}} and {{Key press|E}} | ||
|- | |||
| Point || {{Key press|Shift|`}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Eat and drink || Self ACE interaction | | Eat and drink || Self ACE interaction | ||
Latest revision as of 01:22, 10 April 2025
Most all keybinds listed below can be changed. These are the default values. Certain actions / options below may require certain mods (e.g ACE). |
Basic movement and interaction

| Effect | How |
|---|---|
| Lower and raise weapon | CTRL x2 |
| Sprint | Hold ⇧ Shift |
| Crouch | X |
| Prone | Z |
| While weapon lowered, reduce to speed level 2 | C x2 |
| While weapon lowered, reduce to speed level 1 | CTRL+C |
| ACE interaction | ⊞ Win |
| Self ACE interaction | CTRL+⊞ Win |
| ACE medical menu (self and others[1]) | H |
| Night vision | N |
| Free look | ALT |
| Lock/Unlock free look | ALT x2 |
| Put away all weapons | 0 |
| Switch to 3rd person (if enabled) | NumPad Enter |
| Switch gun alignment (left or right) | CTRL+A and CTRL+D |
| Lean | Q and E |
| Point | ⇧ Shift+` |
| Eat and drink | Self ACE interaction |
Assault movement
| Effect | How |
|---|---|
| Keep weapon raised while moving (and vice versa) | C x2 |
| While weapon raised, change movement speed | CTRL+C |
Weapons
| Effect | How |
|---|---|
| Immediately throw current active grenade[2] | G x2 |
| Grenade throwing interface | ⇧ Shift+G |
| Change grenade | ⇧ Shift+G (repeat as needed) |
| Change fire mode | F |
Tools
| Effect | How |
|---|---|
| Entrenching tool | Self ACE interaction |
| Radio PTT1[3] | ⇪ Caps Lock |
| Radio PTT2[3] | CTRL+⇪ Caps Lock |
| Radio PTT3[3] | ALT+CTRL+⇪ Caps Lock |
Footnotes
- ↑ For others, press H while near them and looking at them
- ↑ Some seasoned members advise unbinding this and using the grenade interface only. It is too easy to mess up a throw and harm friendly forces using this method.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 Changing radio volume, what ear it's in, the channel block, and what channel a radio is on is done via ACE self-interact (CTRL+⊞ Win)