User:Sirdog/Advanced medical concepts: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
== Wounds == | == Wounds == | ||
ACE has 8 wound types. | ACE has 8 wound types. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Wound | |||
!Pain Level | |||
!Bleed Rate | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|''Abrasion'' | |||
|Light | |||
|Slow | |||
|Skin rubbed on rough surface. | |||
|- | |||
|''Avulsion'' | |||
|'''High''' | |||
|'''Fast''' | |||
|Entire or partial external structure removed. | |||
|- | |||
|''Contusion (Bruise)'' | |||
|Light | |||
|None | |||
|Internal structure traumatized without breaking skin | |||
|- | |||
|''Crush'' | |||
|Light | |||
|Slow | |||
|Self-explanatory. | |||
|- | |||
|''Cut'' | |||
|Light | |||
|<u>Proportional to wound size</u> | |||
|Slice wound with even edges. | |||
|- | |||
|''Laceration'' | |||
|Light | |||
|<u>Slow/Medium (wound size a factor)</u> | |||
|Separating wound with ragged edges. | |||
|- | |||
|''Velocity'' | |||
|'''High''' | |||
|<u>Medium (wound size a factor)</u> | |||
|Object enters body at high speed (e.g bullet). | |||
|- | |||
|''Puncture'' | |||
|Light | |||
|Slow | |||
|Sharp object enters body (e.g knife). | |||
|} | |||
== References == | == References == | ||