Standard Qualification 2: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
{{Note|Your kit should never possess a GPS device without the explicit approval of leadership in some manner. Your kit should not possess binoculars unless your role makes it appropriate (e.g squad leader, spotter, etc).|type=error}} | {{Note|Your kit should never possess a GPS device without the explicit approval of leadership in some manner. Your kit should not possess binoculars unless your role makes it appropriate (e.g squad leader, spotter, etc).|type=error}} | ||
Now that you are familiar with the arsenal interface, let's talk kits. | Now that you are familiar with the arsenal interface, let's talk kits. Generally speaking, you should possess the following: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ | |||
!Item | |||
!Minimum Amount | |||
!ACE Category | |||
|- | |||
|Primary Weapon Magazine | |||
|6 (+1 in the gun) | |||
|Magazines | |||
|- | |||
|Secondary Weapon Magazine | |||
|2 (+1 in the gun) | |||
|Magazines | |||
|- | |||
|Magazine for Auto-riflemen | |||
|(Team Dependent) | |||
|Magazines | |||
|- | |||
|Chem-lights | |||
|(Team Dependent) | |||
|Grenades | |||
|- | |||
|Frag Grenade | |||
|1 | |||
|Grenades | |||
|- | |||
|Smoke Grenade (White) | |||
|1 | |||
|Grenades | |||
|- | |||
|Canteen | |||
|1 | |||
|Field Rations | |||
|- | |||
|Sunflower Seeds/Small Snack | |||
|1 | |||
|Field Ratons | |||
|- | |||
|Earplugs | |||
|1 (MAX) | |||
|Misc. Items | |||
|- | |||
|Cable Ties | |||
|3 | |||
|Misc. Items | |||
|- | |||
|Radio | |||
|0 (Mission Dependent) | |||
|Misc. Items | |||
|- | |||
|Mag Lite XL50<ref>This is how you light up your map in the dark.</ref> | |||
|1 (MAX) | |||
|Tools | |||
|- | |||
|Entrenching Tool | |||
|1 (MAX) | |||
|Tools | |||
|- | |||
|Bandage (Basic) | |||
|10 | |||
|Medical Items | |||
|- | |||
|Bandage (Quick Clot | |||
|6 | |||
|Medical Items | |||
|- | |||
|Morphine Autoinjector | |||
|1 | |||
|Medical Items | |||
|- | |||
|Splint | |||
|1 | |||
|Medical Items | |||
|- | |||
|Suture<ref>Per SQ-1, this is for the medic's use and not your own.</ref> | |||
|5 | |||
|Medical Items | |||
|- | |||
|Tourniquet (CAT | |||
|1-4 (MAX) | |||
|Medical Items | |||
|- | |||
|Map | |||
|1 | |||
|(Left UI) | |||
|- | |||
|Compass | |||
|1 | |||
|(Left UI) | |||
|- | |||
|Watch | |||
|0- | |||
|(Left UI) | |||
|} | |||
=== Buddy check === | === Buddy check === | ||
Revision as of 20:02, 2 May 2025
This page is currently under construction! Expected information may be missing, sections may be empty, prose may cut off abruptly, etc. |
Standard Qualification 2 (SQ-2) is a certification that builds upon Standard Qualification 1 to provide further information that full and regular members are expected to know as a baseline. It is part of a series of 2 certifications which are part of advancement in the Arma unit.
| Certification Information | |
|---|---|
| Created by | Sirdog |
| Certification Checklist | [ Link] |
| Description | Slightly more advanced information that the Endurance Coalition requires for more consistent play. Required to progress to a full member. |
Arsenals and kit making
Arsenal use
While many of our operations have kits curated and pre-made by the mission creator, sometimes it is the intent of the mission creator that players create their own kits. While a lot of top level decisions will come from the leadership of such an operation, you still need to know the basics of using an arsenal.
Kits — which is a term that refers to the totality of all equipment a person has on their person — are built using the in-game arsenal. The arsenal is a feature that provides a graphical interface to change your clothing, backpack, firearms, ammunition, equipment, and attachments. Interacting with the arsenal will be done by using ACE self-interact (LCtrl+⊞ Win) on a container intended to be the arsenal. Once you do so, you will see your avatar from the 3rd person and a new UI appear.
On the left you'll see a list of firearm types, the clothing available, and some specialized equipment. On the right you will see the attachments and ammunition for the firearms, and what can be inserted into the various clothing types. So, for example, if you want to add a grenade to your vest, you'd select your vest on the left and then select grenades on the right, then add the amount you want. This is one of the most confusing parts of the arsenal, regardless of variant, as the interface will not change or give an indication of what options on the left correlate to the right. On the very bottom of the left, you will see a weight indicator.

This is the total weight of your entire character. On the very bottom of the right, when adding items to your clothing, you will see a white bar.

This is a visual representation of how full the clothing item you are wearing (e.g uniform, vest, backpack) is in total. This bar will increase or decrease when items are added or removed. When you have selected a firearm on the left, you will notice a small popup near the top left of the UI, to the right of the firearms list.

This lists the specifications of the firearm in question.
Basic kits
Now that you are familiar with the arsenal interface, let's talk kits. Generally speaking, you should possess the following:
| Item | Minimum Amount | ACE Category |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Weapon Magazine | 6 (+1 in the gun) | Magazines |
| Secondary Weapon Magazine | 2 (+1 in the gun) | Magazines |
| Magazine for Auto-riflemen | (Team Dependent) | Magazines |
| Chem-lights | (Team Dependent) | Grenades |
| Frag Grenade | 1 | Grenades |
| Smoke Grenade (White) | 1 | Grenades |
| Canteen | 1 | Field Rations |
| Sunflower Seeds/Small Snack | 1 | Field Ratons |
| Earplugs | 1 (MAX) | Misc. Items |
| Cable Ties | 3 | Misc. Items |
| Radio | 0 (Mission Dependent) | Misc. Items |
| Mag Lite XL50[1] | 1 (MAX) | Tools |
| Entrenching Tool | 1 (MAX) | Tools |
| Bandage (Basic) | 10 | Medical Items |
| Bandage (Quick Clot | 6 | Medical Items |
| Morphine Autoinjector | 1 | Medical Items |
| Splint | 1 | Medical Items |
| Suture[2] | 5 | Medical Items |
| Tourniquet (CAT | 1-4 (MAX) | Medical Items |
| Map | 1 | (Left UI) |
| Compass | 1 | (Left UI) |
| Watch | 0- | (Left UI) |
Buddy check
Advanced weapons
ranging
using sidearms first
Radios
Advanced communication
- controlled vs uncontrolled radio env
- over vs out
- you, me, net
- roger vs wilco
- ACE reports
Cover and concealment

Something very key to understand is the difference between cover and concealment. Something that is cover will hide you from view and stop a bullet. Something that is concealment will hide you from view but will not stop a bullet. While obviously sandbags are cover, and bushes are concealment, understand that even something that is fully opaque can be just concealment. A common misconception is that a home's walls will stop bullets. Homes built to modern standards very likely will not stop a bullet — especially if fired from a rifle — and so that is still concealment.
Unlike many FPS games where any wall will stop any kind of bullet, various walls in Arma absolutely will not, and you can be shot through it just fine.
When possible, cover should always be preferred to concealment. Concealment is better used when staying on the move, or bounding, where access to cover is spotty. In a firefight, proper cover should be prioritized immediately.