Creating servers in Pterodactyl: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
add |
||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
# Click the cog icon to the left of the colored smiley face to access the administrative section of Pterodactyl.[[File:Pterodactyl admin panel icon.png|none|thumb|''The Pterodactyl panel button to get to the administrative section.'']] | # Click the cog icon to the left of the colored smiley face to access the administrative section of Pterodactyl.[[File:Pterodactyl admin panel icon.png|none|thumb|''The Pterodactyl panel button to get to the administrative section.'']] | ||
# Click the button on the following page.<br /> | # Click the <code>Servers</code> button on the following page.[[File:Pterodactyl servers panel icon circled.png|none|thumb|529x529px|''The Pterodactyl panel servers button in the administrative section.'']] | ||
#Near the top right of the server list, click <code>Create New</code>. | |||
[[File:Pterodactyl portion of create server form.png|thumb|543x543px|''An unfilled portion of the'' <code>Create New</code> ''server prompt.'']] | |||
From here, you are going to see a considerable form requesting a lot of information from you. Review the table below for assistance. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Field | |||
!Instructions | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Server Name''''' | |||
|The fancy title of the software/video game server. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Server Owner''''' | |||
|Set this as yourself; use your email address to find yourself. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Server Description''''' | |||
|Not relevant. Can be left blank. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Node''''' | |||
|Do not edit. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Default Allocation''''' | |||
|Do not edit. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Additional Allocation(s)''''' | |||
|Do not edit. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Database Limit''''' | |||
|Keep at 0. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Allocation Limit''''' | |||
|Keep at 0. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Backup Limit''''' | |||
|Discretionary; advise equal to or less than 3. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''CPU Limit''''' | |||
|Keep at 0. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''CPU Pinning''''' | |||
|Keep blank. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Memory''''' | |||
|This is the server's RAM. Set to a minimum amount necessary to function. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Swap''''' | |||
|Keep blank. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Disk Space''''' | |||
|Self-explanatory. Set to a minimum amount necessary to function. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Block IO Weight''''' | |||
|Keep at default value. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Enable OOM Killer''''' | |||
|Terminates a server if it exceeds given memory. Operator choice. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Nest''''' | |||
|Select nest that has the egg you wish to use. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Egg''''' | |||
|Select egg you wish to use. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Skip Egg Install Script''''' | |||
|Uncheck. | |||
|- | |||
|'''''Docker Image''''' | |||
|Egg dependent. | |||
|} | |||
Remaining options on this form are determined by the egg itself. Ergo, a vanilla ''Minecraft'' egg will ask for a game version to be specified, whereas a ''Mordhau'' egg has options for the default map and maximum player slots. This inherently does not make it possible to provide assistance. Research online and/or seek help from other experienced systems operators if you struggle with that part.<br /> | |||